NFPA honors special achievements, committee service

Awards presented at organization's conference and expo in Chicago


June 10, 2009 – Every year the National Fire Protection Association’s (NFPA) Standards Council recognizes individuals for outstanding service to the organization in the development of codes and standards. Awards will be presented to 12 individuals at the World Safety Conference & Expo taking place this week in Chicago, Ill.


2009 RECIPIENTS FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Art Black
Carmel Fire Dept/Carmel Fire Protection Association
Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
Signaling Systems for the Protection of Life and Property Technical Committees on:
Supervising Station Fire Alarm Systems (1990 – Present, Chair since 1998)
Carbon Monoxide Detection (1996 – Present, Chair from 1996 – 2006)
Technical Correlating Committee on Signaling Systems for the Protection of Life and Property
(1992 – Present)
Technical Committees on:
Cultural Resources (2001 – 2003)
Commissioning Fire Protection Systems (2007 – Present)

Robert J. James
Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
Tampa, FL
Technical Committees on:
Fire Code Committee (1994 – Present)
Residential Occupancies (1994 – 1999)
Venting Systems for Cooking Appliances (1994 – 1999)
Pyrotechnics (2002 – 2005)
Hazardous Chemicals (2005 – Present), (Secretary 2006 – Present)


2009 RECIPIENTS FOR COMMITTEE SERVICE AWARDS

Nathaniel J. Addleman
The RJA Group, Inc.
Houston, TX
Technical Committees on:
Aircraft Maintenance Operations (1978 – Present, and Chair since 2000)
Airport Facilities (2000 – Present)
Helicopter Facilities (2004 – Present)

John M. Cholin
J. M. Cholin Consultants Inc.
Oakland, NJ
Technical Committees on:
Handling and Conveying of Dusts, Vapors, and Gases (1992 – Present)
Initiating Devices for Fire Alarm Systems (1991 – Present)
Wood and Cellulosic Materials Processing (1992 – Present, Chair 1993 – 2003)

Steve C. Dryden
Poole Fire Protection, Inc.
Olathe, KS
Technical Committees on:
Helicopter Facilities (1991 – Present, Chair since 1999)
Airport Facilities (1991 – 1995)
Cleanrooms (1992 – Present)
Safety at Motorsports Venues (1999 – 2005)
Telecommunications (2003 – Present, Chair since 2008)

Bruce A. Edwards
Liberty Mutual Property
Weston, MA
Technical Committees on:
Building Construction (1995 – 2008)
Water Tanks (1996 – Present, Chair since 1999)
Telecommunications (1997 – 2008)

Sanford E. Egesdal
Egesdal Associates PLC
Minneapolis, MN
Technical Committees on:
National Electrical Code, Panel 16 (1973 – 2000)
Air Conditioning (1979 – 2000)
Smoke Management Systems (1987 – 2000)
Testing and Maintenance of Fire Alarm Systems (1990 – 2000)
Fundamentals of Fire Alarm Systems (2000 – Present)
National Electrical Code, Panel 3 (2002 – Present)

E. C. Game
E. C. Game Engineering
Asheboro, NC
Technical Committee on:
Motor Craft (1987 – Present, Chair since 1999)

Chief Jack J. Krakeel
Fayette County Fire & Emergency Services
Fayetteville, GA
Technical Committees on:
Fire Service Organization and Deployment (1995 – 1998)
Emergency Medical Services (1999 as Chair – Present)

Peter A. McMahon
Town of Grand Island
Grand Island, NY
Technical Committees on:
Fire and Emergency Service Organization and Deployment-Volunteer (1998 as Chair – Present)
Hazardous Materials Response Personnel (1991 – 2000, Chair 1991 – 1997)

This content continues onto the next page...