TKH's XSNet 3000 and 4000 series Ethernet switches

TKH's XSNet 3000 and 4000 series Ethernet switches

TKH's XSNet 3000 and 4000 series Ethernet switches Product Image

Gouda, the Netherlands – May 11, 2012 — TKH Security Solutions today announced the release of its new Siqura XSNet Ethernet switch line. The XSNet 3000 and XSNet 4000 series provides a complete offering of managed/unmanaged switches and media convertors. This series offers hardened units for operation under extreme conditions as well as a selection of powering options, including PoE. Additionally, the XSNet 3000 / 4000 line includes optional SFP (or mini GBIC) interfaces that enable these devices to transmit Ethernet/IP signals directly over fiber optic, Cat 5, or coax cabling.

Hardened solutions for extreme environments
Transportation, traffic, and industrial applications entail some of the most inhospitable environments for electronic equipment. The hardened XSNet C4000 series offers a robust solution for reliable operation under harsh conditions. The switches are certified for traffic (NEMA TS-2) and railway (EN50121-4) applications. Due to their longstanding resilience and quality, the XSNet switches are used in mission critical situations the world over, including the Dubai traffic monitoring system.

Managed switches for optimizing video streaming
This new line includes a whole range of managed switches: The XSNet 4000 units support a complete set of open standard networking features, such as redundant ring (STP/RSTP), multicast support (IGMP snooping), port authentication (802.1x), and the 802.1Q VLAN Trunking Protocol. Each managed switch is optimized for advanced networking environments, such as IP video surveillance.

Connects directly to any network infrastructure
The mini GBIC or SFP slots of the XSNet 3000 / 4000 series switches are compatible with the Siqura ECO-Plug and the XSNet SFP fiber optic plugs. These small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFP) can be inserted directly into the XSNet network interface slot and allow for the transmission of Ethernet/IP signals over coax or fiber optic cabling. TKH Security Solutions is the only manufacturer in the industry to offer an integrated adaptor for Ethernet over coax.

Expand for more details on this Product

Axis' T8646 PoE+ over Coax Blade

Product From Axis Communications

CHELMSFORD, Mass. – April 10, 2014 – Axis Communications, the global leader in network video surveillance, today announces AXIS T8646 PoE+ over Coax Blade for a multi-channel migration solution to IP video that leverages a building’s existing coaxial infrastructure to connect to new IP cameras.

Get Info Now

ComNet's NetWave NW7 Wireless Ethernet Link

Product From Comnet

Las Vegas, NV. April 2, 2014, ComNet, Communication Networks of Danbury, Connecticut, a USA-based manufacturer of fiber optic, wireless and copper transmission and networking equipment, has introduced the NetWave NW7 wireless Ethernet link that is designed for high throughput point-to-point or multi-point applications.

Get Info Now

50P Series Fiber Converter

Product From American Fibertek Inc

Las Vegas, NV (April 2, 2014) – American Fibertek Inc. (afi) is displaying a new series of multimode to singlemode fiber converters here at ISC West 2014, Booth # 10072. The new 50P Series is designed to easily and cost efficiently integrate video surveillance and security systems and devices residing on multimode fiber LANs with multimode fiber WANs on the same networked fiber platform.

Get Info Now

Altronix’s Pace1PRMT UTP/CAT5e Long Range Ethernet Adapter Kits

Product From Altronix Corporation

Las Vegas, NV (April 2, 2014) – Altronix, the leading manufacturer of low voltage power supplies and transmission solutions for the electronic security industry, is introducing the company’s new Pace™ Long Range Ethernet Adapters here at ISC West. The latest addition to Altronix’s expanding line of adaptive transmission solutions, Pace1PRMT makes it possible for users to upgrade surveillance and security systems with new IP cameras and edge devices using existing or legacy infrastructure at distances greater than 100m (328 ft) without repeaters.

Get Info Now

Altronix’s eBridge100RMT Ethernet-over-Coax/CAT5e Adapters Kits

Product From Altronix Corporation

Las Vegas, NV (April 2, 2014) – Altronix, the leading manufacturer of low voltage power supplies and transmission solutions for the electronic security industry, is introducing the newest addition to its family of eBridge™Plus products here at ISC West. eBridge100RMT Ethernet over Coax/CAT5e Adapter Kits transmit full duplex data at 100mbps and pass PoE compliant power over coax 304m (1000 ft), or CAT5e cable up to 500m (1640 ft) without repeaters.

Get Info Now

EDS-P510A-8 PoE+ Ethernet Switch

Product From Moxa

BREA, CA, FEBRUARY 14, 2014 - Moxa, a leader in intelligent industrial networking solutions, is leveraging its extensive technological resources to introduce one of the world's first PoE+ Ethernet switches engineered to perform in harsh outdoor and industrial manufacturing environments, featuring 3KV LAN surge protection and a wide temperature range (-40°C to +75°C) that ensures the highest reliability of PoE systems while delivering network speeds of up to 1000 Mbps to eliminate bottlenecks.

Get Info Now

Vi3026 26-port PoE network switch

Product From Vigitron Inc,

Vigitron is pleased to announce the release of Vi3026 the first high power managed 26-port PoE network switch designed specifically for IP camera CCTV systems. Its user interface is easy to use and offers innovative features to protect your network and keep it reliably operational.

Get Info Now

Comtrol's RocketLinx ES7206-XT PoE Switch

Product From Comtrol Corporation

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota — February 4, 2014 — Comtrol Corporation, a leading manufacturer of industrial device connectivity products, announced the release of the RocketLinx ES7206-XT Power over Ethernet switch. Comtrol’s unmanaged ES7206-XT contains four Gigabit IEEE 802.3af/at PoE ports, one Gigabit copper uplink port, and one Gigabit SFP uplink port supporting multi-mode or single-mode fiber connections. Featuring Voltage Boost technology, the ES7206-XT enables direct 12-36 VDC input supporting vehicle, building, and factory power systems while delivering reliable power to PoE devices.

Get Info Now

EL4500C IP over Coax Network Switch

Product From Nitek International LLC

Rolling Meadows, IL  - - Nitek International LLC., an industry leader in video transmission, announces the introduction of a new, highly developed environmentally hardened four port PoE+ network switch which utilizes existing coaxial cable as a 100MB backbone.

Get Info Now

Altona's AT-HDTX-WP Wall Plate Extender

Product From Altona

SAN JOSE, Calif. — Jan. 7, 2014 — Atlona, a leading AV distribution solutions provider, today announced that it is now shipping its new AT-HDTX-WP, an HDMI-to-HDBaseT wall plate extender and transmitter. With the ability to transmit HDMI signals up to 4K resolution to support UltraHD television, using power over category cable (PoCc) at distances up to 230 feet (70 meters), the AT-HDTX-WP simplifies installations while bringing improved connectivity and control to installed AV systems. 

Get Info Now